Moel Ty-Uchaf, stone circle

CommunityLlandrillo
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description

'The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle and related ritual and funerary structures, including cairns and cists, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The most prominent structure is the stone circle of 43 kerb stones, c.10m in diameter, with a possibly original gap facing south-east and a central hollow possibly representing a robbed out cist, or similar structure. A recumbent boulder, 12m to the W, may have been related. A further circle of quartz is situated on the lower slope to the south.

Within the area are a further round cairn and a round barrow, and at least three cist cairns. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Stone circles are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.'

Description from Cadw Scheduled Monument report. ME013

T. Driver, RCAHMW, January 2024