Stelvio House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityGaer
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Stelvio House on Bassaleg Road, Newport, Wales was the home of the important nineteenth-century industrialist, Charles H. Bailey. It was built in 1893 and extended in 1912, its gardens laid out between 1914 and 1920 (NPRN 422269). After Bailey died in 1907 his widow continued to live there but sold it in 1924. In 1930 it was again sold, to Newport Borough Council, as a children's home. In the Second World War it became the offices of the vehicle licensing department. After their closure it was sold to a firm of accountants and later sold on (1). The building was spot listed on 20 March 1996 by Cadw, Welsh Historic Monuments in recognition of its architectural and historic importance. However, developers McCarthy & Stone were fined £200,000, plus costs of £13,000, for subsequently demolishing what was one of Newport's most important historic buildings (2).