Cae Llys, Rhosyr, Newborough

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteLLYS
1. Cae Llys, Rhosyr, is the site of a thirteenth century llys, a court of the princes of Gwynedd.

Excavations from 1993 uncovered the remains of a complex of stone or stone founded, buildings, including an 11m by 17m hall. These were set within a stone walled rectangular enclosure about 85m east-west by 65m. The entrance faced east along the road to Newborough (below).

The first reference to the court occurs in 1237 and the pottery and coins from the excavation mostly dated to the period between about 1247-1314. The court is thought to have gone out of use in the early fourteenth century.

A new borough, Newborough, was founded on Rhosyr demsene in 1303 (NPRN 32992). There was already a market and fair associated with the court.

Associated with: Church (NPRN 208)

Source: Johnstone in 'Landscape and Settlement in Medieval Wales' ed. Edwards (1997), 65-7, in Studia Celtica XXXIII (1999), 251-95

John Wiles 12.07.07

2. In 2018, Cae Llys, Rhosyr, served as the model for `Llywelyn's Court? at the National History Museum at St Fagans (NPRN 31920), where two of the most thoroughly excavated buildings, a hall and chamber, were recreated.

(Source: National Museum Wales website)