Christ Church, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Description
Christchurch is located on the west side of North Road on the western edge of Abergavenny, set back from the street in small gated churchyard. An iron church was built in 1879 by the Marquis of Abergavenny as a Chapel-of-ease to St Mary's Parish Church, to serve the then growing community on his Nevill Hall estate land. Unusually for this type of building the church is aisled and has a spire to the north-west. In 1958 it was renovated and the exterior clad in timber giving it its present distinctive character.
The church is constructed of horizontally boarded timber cladding to corrugated iron on a brick plinth with shingled roofs. In addition to the aisles and spire the east end (facing the street) is stepped down from the nave with crucifix finials to both gable ends, and the windows are of several types. The tower is square. The interior, unlike the exterior, was originally timber boarded. It contains an unusual and well-detailed timber arcade of four bays with quatrefoil-section piers; these also carry wall-shafts that rise up to the four scissor truss roof which has iron tie-rods. The easternmost bay of the arcade overlaps with the chancel, containing choir-stalls and an organ bay to the aisle; single bay sanctuary.
Furnishings include octagonal pulpit and Gothic organ case.
Source: extracts from Cadw Listing database