St Bridget's Church, Llansantffraid

CommunityLlanover
Description
St Bridget's church, Llansantffraid, is built in a mixture of Gothic Decorated and Perpendicular styles, gable entry type. Present status [2002] : unknown .

P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 16.12.2002

St Bridget's church, Llansantffraid, is a small church of classic Norman form with much of the fabric original. The building was restored by Prichard and Seddon in 1856-7. The bell-cote predates the restoration but was added at some time between the late Middle Ages and the 18th century. The porch was added by Prichard and Seddon. Previously there had been a south porch which is shown on a drawing by Sir Richard Hoare at Clytha Castle. The building has changed very little since restoration but it was repaired and re-roofed in the 1990s. This is the church of Monmouthshire's smallest parish, only some 290 acres (117 hectares).

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.