Core Holding of Pontfaen, Cellan;Pontfaen, Field System

CommunityLlanfair Clydogau
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
A discrete block of nine fields that form the core of Pontfaen farm on the 1843 Cellan Tithe Map, and now make up the entire holding: depicted on OS County series (Cardigan. XXXIV.10 1888, 1905): field names are taken from the 1843 tithe map.

Associated with:
Pontfaen House (Nprn307625)
Pontfaen Cottage (Nprn305954)
Pontfaen Gardens (Nprn307626)
Fieldbarn? (Nprn306457)

*Cae Bach (small field)
Field now occupied by Pontfaen House and gardens (Nprn307626).
*Cae Uchaf (Upper Field)
A former sub-division is represented by a slight east-west bank.
*Cae Drws (doorstep field)
An old field boundary, not conforming to the present pattern, curves about the south-west corner of the field, taking the form of a terraced lynchet, about 1.0m high, cut into north-facing slopes.
The steep bank above the east side of the Ffrwd Cynon was shown as waste in 1843, but had been planted with a mixture of coniferous and deciduous trees by 1888 - some pines remain (Nprn309422).
There is a recent private chapel in the south-western corner of Cae Drws.
*Cae Isaf (lower field)
There is a sharp knoll in the south-eastern corner, the field being otherwise level; the northern part of the field shows a slight north-south ditch, possibly a relict sub-division: in the north-eastern part there is a possible redundant stream channel, with a slight levee by the present stream, which has a fording place here.
*Dol Fach (small meadow)
There are traces of a possible former channel of the Ffrwd Cynon running diagonally across the field.
*Cae Bont (bridge field)
The south-western end of the field has been recently fenced off: a strip along the north-west side is marked out by a ruined wall and remains of a barbed wire fence, this feature is not depicted on any map.
*Cae Pellaf (far field)
The slight scarp, or lynchet, on the north-west boundary with Cae Bont, is more pronounced on the north-west side of Cae Pellaf, especially where it juts out at the northern end, probably representing a fossil 'erw', or 'slang': it appears that these two field were formerly cultivated.
*Cae Gwair (hay field)
Divided by a north-west to south-east drainage ditch: the south-west part of the field has been levelled; to the north-east there are pronounced scarps and hollows suggesting old stream courses.
*Wern (marsh)
Again distinct scarps indicate redundant stream channels - Ffrwd Cynon has changed its course in this area since 1905.
*Cae Aberffrwd (stream-mouth field)
Presumably the large meadow, in contrast to Dol Fach: a low rise, not reaching above the 2002 flood levels, shows footings of a rectangular structure (Nprn306457), possibly a field barn: there is some wet ground, particularly in the lee of the Teifi levee.

This block of fields gives the impression of having been cut out of an earlier landscape involving strip field cultivation, as a discrete holding: the southern fields, Cae Uchaf, Cae Bont and Cae Pellaf, seem to have been suitable for arable, the remaining fields being pasture and meadows.