St David's Church, Rhymney

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRhymney

1. Built in the Simple Round-Headed style, gable entry type. Present status [2002] : unknown

P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 13.12.2002

2. St David's church is located on the west side of High Street, the main town thoroughfare. It was built by the Rhymney Iron Company in 1840 to designs of architect Philip Hardwick of London, in a strong, severe and minimally classical style, with similarities of design and plan to non-conformist chapels. It is built of rock-faced Pennant sandstone in large,squared blocks with similar hammer-dressed quoins, slate roofs and wide bracketed eaves. The church was originally sited in the midst of scattered terrraces of industrial housing, between tramways to east and west, with Rhymney River to the west, and a limestone tramroad to the north.
The building comprises a two-stage square entrance tower with round-headed belfry windows and a pyramidal cap, in axis with the pedimented nave, and a shallow pedimented chancel. A pair of low west (ritual east) vestries were added later. Inside, unfluted Greek Doric columns support the galleries.