Llanyravon Methodist Church, Llanyrafon Way, Llanyravon, Cwmbran

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityLlanyrafon
Description

The Llanyravon Methodist Church was built by the Methodist Church on land provided by the Cwmbran Development Corporation during the development of Cwmbran New Town. A request for a site for a new Methodist church in Llanyravon was received in 1955, and meetings were held in houses or other buidlings from 1957. Designs for the Llanyravon Church were submitted in May 1959 by architect W. H. Cripps, Oxford and contractors Messrs Taveners, Newport, though comments by the planning committee that the church should be made more dominant than the Sunday School and that a steeple may be preferable to a tower led to revised designs being submitted in September 1959. The modified plans were subsequently deemed by the Planning Committee to be less attractive, however, and the original plans approved. The stone laying ceremony took place on 24 September 1960, with the church opening the following September. The cost was £22,245, with £6,000 donated by the Rank Benevolent fund, £1,000 by the Methodist chapel department and £15,000 from sales of chapels at Abersychan and Pontypool.

S Fielding May 2021

Ref: Cwmbran New Town: A urban characterisation study