Warehouse on Corner of Collingdon Rd & Herbert St

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
Later C19 four storey warehouse sited on the corner of collingdon road and Herbert Street, formerly on N quayside of Bute West Dock, (now filled in). Hipped slate roof, steeply pitched. Snecked brown stone, on battered plinth. Red brick string courses. Rounded corners except to NE. Parapet in pale cream limestone with shallow cornice and arcading at eaves level does not continue on N side of building and has been rebuilt in brick to S. Four storeys, five bays to S, central bay full-height loading bay. Windows with four-centred arches now largely blocked; red brick string courses at sill level but the longer windows to L on ground and first floor sink below string course. Five bays to W in similar style. To N, 3 windows on second and third floors, 2 on ground and first floors, plus inserted square-headed windows. Low square-headed basement windows. To E, two windows to each floor, closely grouped; extension in stone and red brick connects with adjacent warehouse.

Part of a group of 3 well preseved C19 warehouses on former N quayside of Bute West Dock.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 9/11/06