St Michael's Church, Betws Yn Rhos

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Description
St Michael's church is situated in a prominent position on the north side of the B5381 in the centre of the village, in a rounded churchyard used, and extended, as a cemetery. It was built in 1838-9 in an eccentric early Victorian Gothic style to designs of John Welch to replace a medieval church on the same site. The church is constructed of local rubble with tooled limestone dressings, low-pitched slate roof with coped and kneelered gable parapets and stone gable cross to the east, and diagonal two-stage stepped buttresses to the corners. Its plan consists of nave with small, narrower, rectangular chancel with boiler room below, and west porch with south entrance. Nave and chancel are lit through lancet windows. The porch is carried up into two octagonal turrets, capped by spirelets and linked by a screen wall pierced by a pointed-arched bellcote. The west window is pointed archeded with wooden three-light geometric tracery. Inside, the five-bay nave is aisle-less with a gallery to western bay accessed via a plain corkscrew tower stair and supported on two plain cast-iron columns. The roof is supported by queen-strut variant trusses with corbelled braces and false hammerbeams. The vestry is in the north-east corner of the nave. Fixed grained pews with stopped chamfering and moulded tops flank a simple black and red tiled central pavement. Fittings and furnishings include an octagonal sandstone font (donated 1839) with octagonal shaft and moulded base; a simple Gothic pulpit of grained pine with square base and chamfered and broach-stopped sides to the upper section; and a similar reading desk with open Gothic arcading. On the north and south chancel walls hang tall wooden Gothic commandments boards with painted (Welsh) lettering. There is stained glass to the east windows and the north-east nave window.