Pantyffridd Mission Church, Pant-y-Ffridd

CommunityBerriew
Type Of SiteMISSION CHURCH
Description

Panyffridd Mission church was opened as an Anglican "school church" in 1858; the school did not last very long, but the church continues. The pulpit is "the Elizabethan pulpit from the old parish church" (quote and information from D W Smith, Aberriw to Berriew: the story of a community (1992); NLW copy on XDA1359.B53.S64, with duplicates available).

The church is red-brick and slate-roofed with ashlar coping and kneelers, and with buff brick and terracotta window dressings. The front wall has 3 lancets with dripstones and gabled porch the the left with a pointed doorway. There is a blind left hand gable with bellcote. There is also a small contemporary brick lean-to for the boiler in an otherwise blind rear long wall and a large Gothic east window.

Status (2003): church.

O M Jenkins, 2003 & 24/05/2004; external site visit: O M Jenkins, 24/01/2003.