Pont Cadfan (1) Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pontgadfan

CommunityBanwy
Description
Pont cadfan (1) Wesleyan Methodist chapel was opened in October, 1823, in a barn on land of Richard Mills, with John Jones, of the Hendy, assistant preacher, in charge of the building work; before then, the cause had met in an empty house. The chapel was re-opened in December, 1842, after renovation work, which included new seating and internal refurbishment, and about this time the freehold of the chapel site was purchased by the cause (BCS database). In c.1876 the new chapel (NPRN: 11367) was built, being officially opened on 21 and 22nd June, land for this having been obtained through a land exchange with the old chapel site (BCS database). In c.1876, Pont cadfan (1) presumably closed.

The present 19th century structure now serves as an outbuilding: it has stone rubble walls, the south-west long wall with a centre round-headed window near eaves level. The north-west gable entry has a round-arched centre doorway with stone voussoirs and blocked fanlight.

A ridge of a much lower cross-wing of one storey and loft is attached to the former left hand corner: possibly former stables. A slate plaque beneath the eaves, with flanking ventilator slits, has an inscription commencing: "Richard Mills in 1826 .....".

Status (2002): other (outbuilding).

O M Jenkins, 2003 & 25/05/2004; brief site visit: O M Jenkins, 31/12/2002.