Talbenny Airfield;RAF Talbenny

CommunityThe Havens
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
1. Talbenny was built with three runways with a central intersection. Addtional facilities included two T2 hangars and 36 frying-pan hard standings. Later in the war concrete aprons were added. The runways are intact. A few Maycrete and Nissen huts remain utilised for farm storage.

Event and Historical Information:
Talbenny opened on 1 May 1942 as 19 Group Coastal Command station using Dale as a satellite landing ground. 4 Armament Practice Camp was part of 19 Group and gave training in anti-submarine bombing, air-air gunnery and air-surface firing and was based at Talbenny from the time the airfield opened until the airfield was placed into care and maintenance in August 1945. The Vickers Wellingtons of 311 Squadron, a Czech bomber squadron, arrived in June 1942, with Dale being occupied by 304 Squadron (Polish). Both units undertook anti-submarine patrol in the Bay of Biscay. Fighter cover for the Wellingtons was later supplied by detachments of Bristol Beaufighters from 235 and 248 Squadrons. By March 1943, these units had departed to be replaced by 303 Ferry Training Unit who prepared crews to fly Vickers Wellingtons, Warwick Bombers and Lockheed Venturas overseas. On 11 October 1943, the airfield were transferred from coastal to transport command. 16 Flight of transport command were used for transportation of VIPs. The flight was based at Talbenny with an assortment of Handley Page Halifaxes, Douglas C-47 Dakotas, Vickers Warwicks, Airspeed Oxfords and Avro Ansons until August 1945. 303 Ferry Training Unit (FTU) was joined by 3 Overseas Aircraft Preparation Unit (OAPU) in July 1944, to be brought under the umbrella of 11 Ferry Unit (FU) on September 1944. In August 1945, 11 FU was transferred to Dunkeswell and Talbenny was placed into care and maintenance to be finally closed on 23 December 1946.