St John The Baptist's Church, Morvil

CommunityPuncheston
Description
St John's Church is situated within a small, curvilinear churcyard, which was formerly subsquare in shape. The church is raised about 2m above the surrounding land on its south side. The church was mentioned in documents of 1291 and is thought to predate the settlement and manor of Redwalls, founded in the 13th century. A cross-incised stone thought to be 7th- to 9th-century in date, Morvil 1 (NPRN 304368), stands to the south-west of the church near the porch. Another cross-carved stone, Morvil 2 (NPRN 423432), stands in the churchyard to the south of the church.

The church was entirely rebuilt in the 19th century. It has been redundant since at least 2004 and both it and the churchyard are in the hands of the neighbouring farm.