Outbuilding, Pontfaen

CommunityLlanfair Clydogau
Type Of SiteTOILET
Description
A stone-walled rectangular building, 5.5m east-west by 3.6m, originally open to the west & north, with a cobbled floor that features a shallow drain, depicted on OS County series (Cardigan. XXXIV.10 1888): on the east an additional bay, 3.0m east-west, first depicted on the 2nd ed. (1905), was originally divided into two toilet compartments, associated seperately with Nythfa & Pontfaen Cottage, the southern division retaining original window and privy openings in the east wall - the outline of the privy seat remains in plaster, which was coloured red.
The range has been re-roofed with a slate pent-roof, an oil tank is accommodated in the eastern, toilet compartment.

The position of the remaining privy opening strongly suggests that waste was dumped in the stream to the east.

Associated with:
Pontfaen Cottage (Nprn305954)