Mynydd Anelog, Settlement Features

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
Description
A group, or rather scatter of 12 or so separate hut sites is disposed along the SW facing slope of the hillside known as Graig Anelog for a distance of ca. 110m. There are 6 isolated huts of the usual circular type, described, probably without great conviction, by the O.S. as "Tre's Ceiri type" (O.S. card SH12NE/6), and 3 small groups - two conjoined groups of circular huts, and a single more complex arrangement of compartments. Extensively described in the R.C.A.H.M, Caernarvonshire Inventory. This description (given below) is, as far as it is possible to tell without a measured survey, accurate. A further hut was located on site visit, and this and the stony area described by Mr. K. Higgins (N.M.R.) were drawn up on a sketch plan. The additional hut is located ca. 50m N. of the spring - it is ca. 4m in diameter with entrance on the SW. The stony area on plan was thought to be composed of stones which could have been used as missiles (Higgins), and related to the defence of the site. The R.C.A.H.M. Inventory describes the huts as follows - Roman numerals refer to numbers assigned to huts on plan by Hogg:

(1473) HUTS, N. of Mount Pleasant on Mynydd Anelog, at 400ft above O.D., grouped round the head of a depression which falls steeply W. to the cliffs. Some of the huts are rectangular with rounded corners, but most are round. The walls are represented by turf banks about 3-4ft. wide and 1ft. high, sometimes more on the lower side; all dimensions are approximate.
(i)9ft. in diameter, entrance on S.W., annexe 3ft. in diameter on N.E.; (ii) 3 yds. S. of (i), 12ft square, entrance in S.E. side; (iii) 11yds. E. of (ii), 9ft. in diameter, open to S.W. for a quarter of its perimeter; (iv-vii) are contiguous; (iv) 4 yds. S.E. of (iii), roughly semi-circular, diameter 15ft., entrance at S.W. apex, bounded on S.E. by walls of (v) and (vi); (v) roughly rectangular, 12ft. N.E. - S.W. by 6ft., entrance at S. angle; (vi)6ft. in diameter, lies at a higher level than (v) and seems to have been entered at its N.E. end; (vii) roughly rectangular, 20ft. N.W.-S.E. by 9ft., adjoins the S.E. side of (v) and is entered by the W. angle; (viii) 20yds. S.E. of (vii), 8ft. in diameter, entrance on S.; (ix) similar, adjoins (viii) on the S./e. of (x) 18yds. S.S.E. of (ix) and similar; (xi) 2 yds. S.E. of (x), 9ft. N.E.-S.W. by 6 ft., with entrance on S.W. and annexe 4ft. in diameter on N.E.; (xii) 47 yds. E. of (xi), 6ft in diameter, entrance on N.W. at 7yds. to N.W. of hut (x) is a strong spring. (R.C.A.H.M., 8 xcv).

In addition to the huts described above, the O.S. card refers to a bank 0.2m high forming three sides of a rectangular enclosure 16.0m NW-SE x 10.0m, adjoins huts (viii) and (ix) on their W. side (F1 MBH 25 1 72). This was not located on site visit in 1986.

John Latham RCAHMW 6 June 2017
Sources: John Latham, NT Report "Mynedd Anelog" 1986. / RCAHMW Caernarfonshire.

A string of settlement features, circular & sub-rectangular structures, along with at least one sub-rectangular enclosure, c.120m NW-SW, set across the head of a cwm running to the SW.
(source Os495card; SH12NE6)
Other structures, both circular (Nprn's 300254, 300256-7, 308910-11) and rectangular (Nprn15128, 300255), occur elsewhere on the Mynydd, whilst similar enclosures are depicted on OS Landline, indicating a relatively recent date for the one included here.