Gwalia Tinplate Works, Briton Ferry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBriton Ferry
Type Of SiteTINPLATE WORKS
NGR corrected from SS73399377.
Gwalia Tin Plate Works were erected in 1892 to use steel produced by the Briton Ferry Iron Works (nprn 309213). The works was acquired by the Briton Ferry Steel Company in 1937 and closed in 1953. The main building has been truncated and only five of the stone-built bays survive. The chimney stacks have been dismantled and the building has been re-roofed but brick flues in the walls mark the posittions of the original hearths. A brick-built extension to the west carries a plaque dated 1898-1899. On an adjacent site to the north was the Villiers Tin Plate Works of 1888 of which some modern brick-built buildings remain.
Source: Site entry from "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989

The works are shown and annotated on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch second edition map of 1899 (but not on the first edition of 1880). Also shown, adjacent to the north, are the Victoria Tin Plate Works or Villiers Works (nprn 419707). On the third edition map of 1918 both works are shown but neither is named and on the fourth edition of 1937 Gwalia is shown to the north of Victoria - this is almost certainly a mapping error.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 January 2014.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionExtract from correspondence between Brian Malaws and Robert Protheroe Jones, including description of ironworks at Briton Ferry.