Llangollen Railway Station Entrance, Llangollen and Corwen Railway;Llangollen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteGATEWAY
Description
The entrance to Llangollen Railway Station (nprn 87029) is set back from the northwest corner of Llangollen Bridge (nprn 24051) and is probably contemporary with the original building of the station in 1865. A broad cast-iron gate spans most of the width of the drive, hinged on the north side on an iron semi-gate-pier. At the south end there is a small iron pedestrian gate with a similar iron semi-pier and attached stone pier. Both gates close onto a square iron pier with similar chamfered edges and ball finial. Stone walls border the drive to either side, ramping down to the station forecourt and continuing at Abbey Road level to the north where the wall is snecked masonry with freestone coping. The lower wall may relate to the 1898 alterations when the siding by the signal box was added.
The entrance is in use by the preserved Llangollen Railway (nprn 416546).
Ref: C.R. Potts, An Historical Survey of Selected Great Western Railway Stations (1985) p. 102-105; Cadw listing description.
K.A.Andrews, RCAHMW, 31/10/2003.