ST MARY'S CHURCH, GYFFEILLIOG

Unitary (Local) Authority Denbighshire

Community Cyffylliog

Period Post Medieval

Site Description 1. Interior of church extensively modernised, no trace of the wallpainting which was mentioned in Archaeologia Cambrensis 1876.
2003.12.02/RCAHMW/SLE

2. The present building was built in the 15th century. It was restored in 1876 and again later in 1904.

DE/Ecclesiastical/SJ05NE
CHN 10/06/04

3. WALLPAINTINGS
[1] Coronation of Virgin/Presentation?
S wall, central panel qwith side-panels of censing angels with feathered garments and pomegranate background. Central panel, four figure - largest had one hand raised in blessing, smallest had both hands raised and crown on head: eith Coronation of the Virgin or Presentation in the Temple (seems unlikely). Details suggest 15th C. Destroyed by 1876 (AC 1876, 75)
[2] Figures & inscription (Moses?)
N wall; helmeted figure 'and other subjects' with undeciphered inscription. Might be Moses [Joshua?]. Destroyed by 1876 (AC 1876, 75)
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.10/RCAHMW/SLE