St David's Church, Dylife

CommunityLlanbrynmair
Description
All that now remains of St David's church are its foundations. These consist of a butressed nave & chancel, about 24m (east-north-east by west-south-west) by 7.0m.
The church was built in 1852-6 to the designs of David Brandon in order to service the needs of a growing population of lead miners and their families. A school was located next to it. But their fortunes declined with those of the metal mining industry during the later nineteenth century. Only small numbers of people continued living in Dylife after 1901 and the school was closed in 1925. The last marriage was solemnised at the church in 1915, the last christening in 1926. The church was finally demolished in 1962 though the graveyard continued in use.