St Teilos Church, Cilrhedyn

CommunityClydau
Description
St Teilo's church is situated within a curvilinear churchyard some 570m north-west of Hen Caerau defended enclosure (NPRN 304104), with which it may have been associated during the early medieval period as a possible `paired site?. The church was mentioned in a 12th century entry in the Llandaff charters, possibly referring to an earlier foundation and a dispute with LLandaff of 1130. The benefice was held in multiple patronage of the parishioners, in a Welsh form of tenure.

The shaft of a former churchyard cross or sundial (NPRN 304103) is situated in the churchyard to the south of the church.
The medieval church was entirely rebuilt in the 19th century. It is now a ruin.