Plas Gwyn Walled Garden, Pentraeth

CommunityPentraeth
Type Of SiteWALLED GARDEN
Description

Plas Gwyn mansion, at Pentraeth, is located in parkland and has gardens to its north, south and east (NPRNs 15812, 700032 & 265411). The walled garden lies to the south of the house with which it is likely contemporary; it had both ornamental and practical functions. The garden is rectangular, long axis roughly north by south, about an acre in extent, and is surrounded by well-preserved walls of eighteenth century hand-made brick about 3.5m high. There are entrances in the south, west and east walls.

The original layout was framed by cross and perimeter paths, now grassed over but partly preserved in their surviving box hedging. At the cross-roads are the remains of old iron rose arches. A range of buildings is built against the outside of the north wall. At the centre is a two storey gardener's cottage of rendered brick, with single storey ranges to either side, a barn or store to the west and a shed and smithy to the east. The map portrays glasshouses on the inside of the north wall (later replaced with modern versions) with more glass along the inside west wall; these greenhouses have now mostly gone. The garden is now used as a nursery, the kitchen garden moved to a former orchard area north of the farm buildings.

The area east of the walled garden, formerly parkland, was used as a cricket ground in the later nineteenth century and, more recently, as a tennis court; both are now disused.