St Barnabas's Church, Rhandirmwyn

CommunityLlanfair-ar-y-bryn
Description

St Barnabas' Church is situated within a square churchyard, on the south side of the minor road running through the village. The church was built in 1877, in early English Gothic style, to designs of J.L.Pearson for Lord Cawdor (St Barnabas' day was his birthday), who also built St Barnabas' Church, Felindre (NPRN 301699). It is constructed of crazed rubble stone with ashlar dressings, Bath stone lancets and slate roofs. In addition to its cruciform plan it has a gabled south porch, west bellcote, and a parallel-roofed north-east vestry projecting from the north transept. In the angle to the chancel is a curious three-sided projection with ashlar roof, like a stair tower, but actually linking the chancel north door with the vestry east door.
Inside, walls are plastered beneath open rafter roofs, with some arch bracing in the chancel. The chancel floor is tiled, with two ornate tiles portraying the Cawdor arms. Fittings include a baptistry for total immersion in the nave south-west corner; a fine whitewashed decagonal font with moulded rim and moulded instepped underside, on a squat cylinder surrounded by 10 attached columns; and a pulpit with five-sided front with Gothic panels.