Close Reset

PLAS GOGERDDAN, EXCAVATED FEATURES; NEOLITHIC, BRONZE AGE , IRON AGE AND EARLY MEDIEVAL BARROWS AND CEMETERY

Unitary (Local) Authority Ceredigion

Old County Cardiganshire

Community Trefeurig

Type of Site CEMETERY

Period Iron Age, General, Early Medieval, Bronze Age

Site Description 1. The multi-period burial site - Iron Age to early medieval - at Plas Gogerddan, was excavated from 1986. Features explored included Iron Age inhumations associated with ring-ditches and an oriented inhumation cemetery with at least two rectilinear funerary structures, about 5.5m east-west by 3.0- 4.0m, the best preserved of these housing a single oriented grave and pit, aligned on an east-facing entrance.

A barrow is known immediately to the south-east of these features (Nprn402198), with a further example some 300m to the north-west (Nprn305836). The erect monolith, along with that across the road to the west, is thought to be an 18th century racecourse marker, although an earlier, possibly prehistoric origin cannot be ruled out.