Square Barrow Cemetery, Croes Faen

CommunityBryn-crug
Type Of SiteSQUARE BARROW CEMETERY
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Cropmark features some 350m north-north-east of Croes Faen (NPRN 302713) comprise up to five square barrows. Comparison can be made with funerary structures at Gogerddan (Nprn310262), whilst the irregular alignment of this group can be compared with apparently similar features at Ffynnon (Nprn308907) and also those at Druid, Corwen (NPRN 404711). These are thought to represent square ditched barrows, enclosures or structures, and are generally thought to be early medieval.

The largest is described as a sharp-angled enclosure set on an area of slightly higher ground, the second being a smaller rectangular barrow with a broad ditch, with another alongside it, set at the south-eastern limits of the group alongside the modern road. A third small barrow lies inbetween the largest barrow and the smaller pair. Images from 21st July 2006 under parchmark conditions additionally show further ditches, marks and a possible spread of unenclosed inhumations.