Pentre Llawen Woollen Factory; Minafon, Cynwyd

CommunityCynwyd
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
A small nineteenth-century woollen factory comprising a wide two-storey range with a basement on the north-east side adjacent to the river, and a narrower gabled range extending the north-west end. The latter has a lean-to on its north-east side, at the level of the basement in the main range. All is built of random rubblestone with larger, longer quoins, under pitched slate roofs. The main range has a wide taking-in door on the south-west side, with a slate sill and long timber lintel. The south-east gable has two irregularily-spaced windows lighting each floor. The waterwheel is thought to have been inside the building, fed by a leat under the building. The whole has been converted to a dwelling.

Source: Cadw list description 2004. 2004.02.18/RCAHMW/SLE