Manorbier Castle, Garden, Manorbier

CommunityManorbier
Type Of SitePARK
Park, grounds and gardens associated with Manobier Castle (NPRN 94195).

Gerald of Wales' brief description of the castle environs allow the late twelfth century contrived landscape to be reconstructed in some detail.

The relevant passages, from the Journey through Wales (12) are:
" ... having ... a fine fishpond under its walls, as conspicuous for its grand appearance as for the depth of its waters, and a beautiful orchard on the same side, inclosed on one part by a vinyard, and on the other by a wood, remarkable for the projection of its rocks & the height of its hazel trees.
... between the castle & the church, near the site of a very large lake & mill, a rivulet of never-failing water flows through a valley"
The features mentioned are: the fishpond north-west of the castle; an orchard on the same side as the fishpond, flanked by a hazel grove and vineyard; a large lake and mill, possibly south of the castle. The fishpond dam appears to have have followed the alignment of the castle's south-east wall and the orchard is likely to have occupied the south-east facing slopes above its further shore, in the area of the present dovecote, which is presumably later (NPRN 22599). The steep promontory sopes south of the dovecote would best suit the description given of the hazel grove, so that the vineyard should have lain to the north and north-east.

If the large lake and mill were south of the castle the effect produced would have been not unlike that at Pembroke (NPRN 94945), with water either side of a peninsular castle. There are other echoes of Pembroke Castle in the domed round tower and the provision of a large towered outer court.

West and north-west of the castle, beyond the fishpond, orchard and vineyard, was a walled park (NAR SS09NE11), probably about 1.0km north to south, bounded by a current road on the north and extending about 1.0km to the west, tapering as it does so. Park Farm may lie on the site of a former lodge.