Glynllifon Stable Courtyard, Llandwrog;Coleg Meirion Dwyfor College

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
The Glynllifon Estate Workshops are in the grounds of Glynllifon mansion (NPRN 86377). They were designed by Edward Heycock, at the end of the rebuilding of the mansion (NPRN 26526). The workshops were extended at the south-west corner sometime between 1887 and 1914, but recently this extension was demolished and a larger one was built. The near-complete estate workshops include a stable and coach house yard. The site is open to the public as a Country Park and the workshops are let out to local craftspeople. There is an intact water powered saw mill and a 1855 DeWinton stationary steam engine sometimes operates during the summer.

The Neo-classical stables have a rendered main elevation with a slate roof hipped over the end pavilions. The symmetrical east front is of two storeys with a central clock tower and three storeyed pavilions at each end. A central archway is dated 1849 on the keystone, and has a latticed tympanum and boarded gates. There are flanking pilasters with imposts and surviving iron lamp brackets. Above is the square clocktower with a circular clock face topped by a cupola with Ionic columns and a copper-domed roof, containing an iron bell. Flanking the entrance are three bays with 20-pane sash windows to the ground floor and 12-pane sashes to the first floor.

The pavilions have paired pilasters flanking a single window to each floor, those on the ground floor being round-headed with metal framed glazing, and 12-pane on the first and attic storeys.

The south side has steps up to a lean-to, first floor, timber porch at the east end, while the north elevation is of coursed rubble with brick jambs to (mostly) 9-pane sash windows. The west end is dominated by a projecting tripartite modern extension with a hipped roof block flanked by gable ended ranges. The modern glazing has classical detail around it, and there are narrow links between the three parts lit by 32-pane sashes.

In the centre is the courtyard laid with setts and paving slabs in a grid pattern. A lean-to pentice on three sides is carried on cast-iron brackets with pendants. The ground floor windows are round-headed metal-framed windows, while there are 12-pane sashes on the first floor. Several stable doors have been blocked, leaving only those to the corners, and there are further doorways in the arched carriage entrance. The west side has seven carriage arches across it.