Blaen-Glasffrwd, Structure III

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
South, South East of small sheep shelter or hut.

The collapsed remains of a small stone built rectangular outbuilding most likely a shelter or store. The structure measures 3m east-west by 2.75m north-south and stands 0.3m high, with an entrance in its west end. It may be that this once formed part of a larger structure possibly a dwelling as there are the faint traces of an L-shaped extension to the west some 7.45m in length and visible through the odd stone/boulder and vegetation outline.

To the south of this structure are two other structural remains (NPRN: 5127 and 31477) which may well be associated with eachother and thus forms a small medieaval/post medieval complex . A trackway running down the hillside to the east and emerging by NPRN: 31477 may also be associated with the complex. This site was suveyed by RCAHMW in 2005 as part of a wider landscape survey of the Blaen-Glassffrwyd area. The survey plan is currently in progress.

Site Visited by LB and DKL March 2005.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 27th April 2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet, from a GPS survey of an area of the Blaen-Glasffrwd landscape, carried out as part of the RCAHMW contribution to the Strata Florida Landscape Project (Lampeter University), by Louise Barker, 03/2005.