Barn, Llandyfan House, Llandyfan

CommunityDyffryn Cennen
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
This barn is part of Llandyfan House Farmstead (NPRN 407331). It is Grade II listed as an early farm building with surviving trusses, in addition to being considered of group value with Llandyfan House (NPRN 17508), Cow shed (NPRN 31619), Outbuilding (NPRN 31618) and St Dyffan's Church (NPRN 302028). The barn is a Grade II listed building, considered a good example of a late Georgian high-door barn of the gentry type (with formal symmetry, hipped roof and location at the head of the yard).

The building dates to 1802 and is constructed of rubble stone. There are two tall cart openings with stone voussoirs, which originally held tall boarded double doors (part of one still survives in the right opemimg). There are long slit vents in the wall, to the centre and each side, with that the right slit obscured by the addition of a south range. The date 1802 is prominently painted on one of the interior oak roof trusses. There are twin stone flagged threshing floors.