General Market, Green Street, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Neath General Market was built in 1837 to serve the thriving industrial market town. It was then enlarged in 1877, and extensively remodelled in 1904. The hall is constructed from squared coarse rubble with freestone dressings. The main entrance, to the front and centre of the hall, has three bays with a triangular pediment, blocking course and plain entablature, inscribed `Built 1837 ? General Market ? Renovated 1904?. The centre bay has a roundel with the Neath Civic Arms surrounded by the words `Sicillum Commune Vill? de Neath?; the whole pediment is mounted upon four pilasters with simply moulded capitals. There are two further entrances at either end of the building. The fenestration primarily comprises double lights with stone voussoirs, with small panel iron hopper windows. Within the aisled hall is a gallery with latticework balustrade over built-in stalls. The hipped style main roof is of slate with glass panels resting on an internal iron arcade.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 19 December 2008