Grosmont Junior and Infants County School

CommunityGrosmont
Type Of SiteINFANT SCHOOL
Description

Late-Victorian Board School designed by Hereford architect E. H. Lingen Barker for the Skenfrith School Board and opened in 1877. Late-C19 Gothic. Coursed rubble, ashlar and moulded brick dressings; slate roof with C20 crested ridge tiles. Single storey school and two-storey schoolhouse in single assymetrical range. School (to right) has off-centre projecting gable, verges are corbelled out on curved and pierced brackets to form a decorative canopy. Upper gable inscribed '1877', boarded bellcote above. Below, large 2-light transom window has Gothic hood mould with inset recessed quatrefoil. Transoms retain original C19 glazing with 4+4 pane windows below transom and 2+2 above. Set back from centre gable, on each side, are gabled doorways with corbelled canopies; each has shouldered arch with quatrefoil in recessed tympanum and boarded door with floriated strap hinges. Far left is a 4-pane casement, far right another canopied 2-light transom, with a similar transom in the N gable. Schoolhouse (to left) has centre doorway with flat canopy, and 4-pane horned sashes under flush Gothic hoods on each side, plus attic gablet with detailing as before.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 13/11/06