Town Hall, Agincourt Square;Shire Hall

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
Built in 1724 on the site of its 1571 predecessor and thought to have been designed by Philip Fisher of Bristol.

The ground floor is open under the original build and was used for market stalls. It is supported on two rows of rectangular piers with elliptical arches with plain circular columns in a cross line between. The elevations are of limestone ashlar, of Bath type, with a hipped Welsh slate roof. Wren Baroque style which was already fairly old-fashioned for the date. Two storey rectangular block with 6 x 2 bays, the bays along the main facade (north) articulated by giant Ionic pilasters with paired pilasters at either end and none in the centre. Moulded stone cornice with blocks above the pilasters, 2-bay pediment at the centre, the parapet originally supported four vases, removed since the C19. Open arcaded ground floor, elliptical arched with keyed heads. The upper floor has pairs of semi-circular headed windows with architraves, imposts and keyed heads, 12 over 12 pane sashes; these have raised aprons linking them with the arches below. Statue of Henry V in armour with raised right arm ('in an awkward attitude', Coxe) at centre of first floor in niche matching adjoining windows with inscription beneath reading 'Henry V, Born at Monmouth August 9th 1387'. Above statue in centre of pediment a diamond faced clock in black with gilt figures and hands, this covers the original circular window. Central domed octagonal cupola carrying a lantern with four narrow 10 pane windows and a wind-vane. This stands over the 1830 staircase and is behind the hipped roof, while the C18 design had a cupola behind the pediment in front of the hipped roof. The east elevation has two plain bays with only keyed and imposted openings, a band between floors and cornice and a plain parapet. The west elevation has an additional bay with a recessed tripartite sash below paired sashes as before above and a canted wing of four single windows, arched below and plain above, 6 over 9 pane sashes, with an additional under storey to compensate for the falling ground. These additions are of 1830. The rear of the building abuts the Beaufort Arms Centre.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 14/11/06