Llanfyllin Union Workhouse; y Dolydd, Llanfyllin

CommunityLlanfyllin
Type Of SiteWORKHOUSE
Description
The former Llanfyllin Union workhouse was built in 1838. The building is a cruciform plan with four two storey wings radiating from a central three storey octagonal section; there are four courtyards formed by further blocks attached at right angles to the wings. It is constructed of dark rubble with paler dressings and quoins to the entrance front, red brick dressings to the wings, and some blue brick dressings to the late 19th/early 20th century alterations. The central section has a square cupola with a pyramidal roof.

The building became an old people's home known as Y Dolydd in c.1930, with some alterations especially to the windows and internal lay-out. Y Dolydd closed in 1984, and after a brief period as a centre for outdoor pursuits the building was left derelict.

In 2001 the Llanfyllin Dolydd Building Preservation Trust was set up and the building is now home to the Workhouse Arts Festival.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 3/11/06