St Govan's Well, Bosherston

CommunityStackpole
Type Of SiteHOLY WELL
Description
St Govan's well is associated with St Govan's Chapel (NPRN 95059), some 17m to the north. It is situated at the base of a rocky gorge on the sea-coast. The well and chapel are famous for the miraculous cure of lameness and eye diseases. The red clay soil from around the chapel is also said to have healing qualities, being applied to the eyes and limbs in poultice form.

The well consists of a rectangular stone lined well chamber, covered with a plain masonry hood.It is thought to be medieval in origin but has been restored.

RCAHMW, 10 November 2017
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Holy Wells - A Threat-related Assessment 2011'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/7. Project Record No: 100735.