Aberystwyth War Memorial, New Promenade

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteWAR MEMORIAL
Description
The War Memorial, New Promenade, Aberystwyth, which stands on the Castle headland, was unveiled on 14 September 1923. Designed by Mario Rutelli of Rome, the memorial is crowned by winged Victory standing on a globe. On the seaward side a, for the time, risque portrayal of Humanity in the form of a naked female emerges from the foliage of war. She has been described by one eminent architectural historian as "Brigitte Bardot emerging from the undergrowth". Built of A polygonal partly dressed rubble the momorial has a tapered stem with bands; the cushioned base rests on broader 2-tier 'Sarcophagus' with quoins and copper tablets commemorating both World Wars. There is a broadly splayed lower stage with alternating ramps and steps.