Nott Monument, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteSCULPTURE
Description
The statue of Major-General Sir William Nott, Carmarthen-born general in the Afghan War, was designed by Edward Davis (1813-78) Carmarthen-born sculptor. The statue was made in 1849 of bronze from guns captured at the battle of Maharajpur and given by the East India Company. Erected in 1851 on a pedestal designed by J.L. Collard, the statue stands in the former Market Place, Carmarthen, in place of the open market which itself replaced the medieval town cross taken down in 1783.

The statue is an elegant bronze standing figure of Nott in contemporary dress with a full-length draped mantle falling from his shoulders. His right hand rests on his hip and his left hand holds the pommel of a sword with its tip touching the base. There is a silver granite pedestal on 2 steps, and the inscription: ''Nott Born 20th January 1782. Died 1st January 1845''.

The monument is enclosed by cast iron railings, on stone coping and cast-iron panelled tapering corner piers with pyramid caps, one marked T. Jones & Son, Priory Ironworks Carmarthen 1901 (presumably a repair).

Within the railings, there is a tablet of 1902 to Dr Robert Ferrar, Bishop of St David's, burnt at the stake in 1555 near this site.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.