Statue of David Davies, Llandinam

CommunityLlandinam
Type Of SiteSTATUE
Description
The bronze statue of David Davies, a self-made engineer, industrialist, entrepreneur and later the Liberal Member of Parliament for Cardigan, was designed in 1890-93 by the sculptor Alfred Gilbert and cast by George Broad and Sons of London. This is the second of two statues - the first (nprn 32761) stands outside the Board Offices of Barry Docks, Glamorgan. It takes the form of a standing bronze figure of David Davies in workaday clothes, his left foot forward, studying a plan for the dock and railway development at Barry. The figure stands on a high square plinth of limestone, with a wide cornice of granite. On one side is the inscription: "DAVID DAVIES BORN 1818. DIED 1890. ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION." The Llandinam statue was erected in 1893 beside the bridge (nprn 43168) that was his first important success, in the parish of his birth.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 July 2008.