Prince Consort Memorial; Prince Albert Memorial, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Type Of SiteCOMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT
Description
The memorial to Prince Albert, Tenby, was erected in 1864-5 as the Welsh National Memorial to the consort of Queen Victoria, who died in 1861; a counterpart to statues in Edinburgh and Dublin. It is a Sicilian marble statue of the prince in uniform designed by John Evan Thomas (1810-73) on a tall pedestal and a square platform of grey limestone. The proposal to erect the Welsh national memorial in Tenby was made by the mayor, anxious that Tenby should take the lead in Wales.

The standing figure is some 2.7m tall, in uniform, with the mantle and collar of the Order of the Garter and holds a field-marshal's baton. The pedestal is robustly detailed with battered sides, chamfered angles and a heavy cornice. Coved lower moulding between large recumbent console scrolls extending out diagonally. On the pedestal are 4 tablets of white marble with arms of the Prince Consort, of the princes of Wales, the monogram of Victoria and Albert supported by a Welsh dragon, and to the front an inscription: 'Albert Dda, Priod Ein Gorhoffus Frenhines Victoria Albert the Good Consort of our Beloved Queen Victoria'. The high plinth has a front inscription recording the dates of foundation and unveiling, and the rear inscription reads: 'Born 26.8.1819 Died 14.12.1861.

The white marble has eroded significantly.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.