Aberystwyth

ArchiveTitleLevelDescriptionMediumImages
Archiveacc070165Titleacc070165 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing views to Aberystwyth from half way our on Sarn Cynfelyn, showing exposed laminaria beds, 16:25hrs. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 4 April 1969. Looking south from Grid Reference c. SN 586 858.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070066Titleacc070066 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Trefechan and Aberystwyth from the railway 100m west south west of the railway bridge at the bottom of Penparcau Road. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 April 1969. Looking north from Grid Reference SN 58225 80990.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070166Titleacc070166 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing views to Aberystwyth from half way our on Sarn Cynfelyn, showing exposed laminaria beds, 16:25hrs. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 4 April 1969. Looking south from Grid Reference c. SN 586 858.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070063Titleacc070063 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view of Aberystwyth harbour and town, and Trefechan, from the north end of Pendinas. Firestation in centre of image. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 April 1969. Looking north from Grid Reference SN 5832 8079.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070861Titleacc070861 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing rubbing of plaque on seaward wall of promenade just south of first steps down of Castle Point, Aberystwyth. Produced by Arthur Chater on 26 August 1969.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc060055Titleacc060055 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Allt-Wen and Tanybwlch from the north end of Tanybwlch beach, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 13 April 1968. Looking south from Grid Reference SN 579 807.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc060714Titleacc060714 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the allotments on the south side of the Devil's Bridge railway track, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 28 December 1968. Looking west from Grid Reference SN 5890 8110.MediumphotoImagesn
Archiveacc060851Titleacc060851 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Bronwen House, Aberystwyth. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 January 1969. Looking south west from Grid Reference SN 5844 8154.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc060505Titleacc060505 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view looking down the steps to the harbour at the east end of Rheidol Place. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 2 September 1968. Looking south south west from Grid Reference SN 5815 8139.MediumphotoImagesn
Archiveacc060846Titleacc060846 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing the Ambulance Station, Park Avenue, Aberystwyth, with the three sandstone plaques on the south east wall. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 3 January 1969. Looking west from Grid Reference SN 58495 81490.MediumphotoImagesy