Cefncoed Colliery;Cefn-Coed Colliery;Cefn Coed Colliery, Crynant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCrynant
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Cefn Coed was an anthracite colliery that was sunk to a depth of 732 metres in 1926-27. The colliery closed in 1968, though the surface buildings and winders remained in use for the adjacent Blaenant drift until 1978. They were then acquired by West Glamorgan County Council and developed as a museum.

The museum's features include; two lattice girder headframes for shafts 1 and 2, (NPRNs 310487 and 301488 respectively), a suite of Lancashire boilers (NPRN 33459), an engine house with original steam winders (NPRN 33703) - that were constructed in 1907 and 1927, and compressors, a pumphouse (NPRN 33458) and a tall chimney (NPRN 33457).