Bronfloyd Lead Mine;Bryn Llwyd

Archive2022-06-14_3272TitleEMRGA_03 - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLevelGroupDescriptionA group of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out at Bronfloyd mine, by the Early Mines Research Group between 2007-2011. Includes photographic material and drawings relating to excavations, condition survey report dated 2007, context sheets and finds list. There is a digital index to the material. See also EMRGA (miscellaneous material relating to various mines).Medium1 box, I roll, 1 folder & digital material (350 MB). Photo, graphic, text, cartographic.Imagesn
Archive2022-04-21_2615TitleEMRGA - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLevelCollectionDescriptionA collection of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out by the Early Mines Research Group on mines in Wales (1986-2020). Includes photographic material, plans, sections, field notebooks, context information, hammerstone record sheets, finds drawings, articles, reports and correspondence.. The majority of the material relates to various excavations at Copa Hill, Cwmystwyth.Medium20 boxes, 21 folders & 9 rolls of drawings; 4.19 GB of digital material.Imagesn