Copa Hill, Cwmystwyth, Comet Lode Opencast

ArchiveTitleLevelDescriptionMediumImages
ArchiveAP2023_086_001TitleAP2023_086_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLevelItemDescriptionOblique aerial photograph of Copa Hill taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 17th January 2022MediumphotoImagesy
ArchiveAP2023_086_004TitleAP2023_086_004 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLevelItemDescriptionOblique aerial photograph showing detail of Bronze Age opencast at Copa Hill. Taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 17th January 2022MediumphotoImagesy
ArchiveAP2023_086_003TitleAP2023_086_003 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLevelItemDescriptionOblique aerial photograph of Copa Hill taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 17th January 2022MediumphotoImagesy
ArchiveAP2023_086TitleAP2023_086 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLevelBatchDescriptionOblique aerial photographic survey of Copa Hill conducted during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 17th January 2022Medium5 .tiff files. PhotographicImagesn
Archive2022-04-21_2615TitleEMRGA - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLevelCollectionDescriptionA collection of archive material arising from survey and excavation work carried out by the Early Mines Research Group on mines in Wales (1986-2020). Includes photographic material, plans, sections, field notebooks, context information, hammerstone record sheets, finds drawings, articles, reports and correspondence.. The majority of the material relates to various excavations at Copa Hill, Cwmystwyth.Medium20 boxes, 21 folders & 9 rolls of drawings; 4.19 GB of digital material.Imagesn
Archive2022-06-14_3287TitleEMRGA_18 - Early Mines Research Group ArchiveLevelGroupDescriptionA group of archive material arising from survey work and excavation carried out at the Stamp Mill, Nantyronnen, Cwmystwyth, by the Early Mines Research Group in 2007-2008. Includes photographs, drawings and site book. There is a digital index to the material.Medium1 folder, digital material (58.2). Photo, text, graphic.Imagesn
ArchiveAP2023_086_002TitleAP2023_086_002 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLevelItemDescriptionOblique aerial photograph of Copa Hill taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 17th January 2022MediumphotoImagesy