Morfa Copperworks, Swansea

CommunityLandore
Type Of SiteCOPPER WORKS
Description

The Morfa copper rolling mills were built by Williams, Foster & Co. in 1828 and smelting probably started at around 1835. The site is adjacent to the Hafod works (NPRN 34089) of Vivian & Sons with whom they amalgamated in 1924 (NPRN 300184). The two works were then combined and worked as one until closure in 1980 after which they were mostly demolished. The site was visited by Brian Malaws of the RCAHMW on 18 February 2000. Surviving features include:

The main works building with pantile roof, parts at least of which probably date from 1828 (NPRN 34123)
Mid nineteenth century laboratory building (NPRN 34124)
Canteen (formerly the power-house) with an aisled interior and a clock turret on the roof (NPRN 34125)
Red-brick office block, circa 1900 (NPRN 300185)

A gas plant was built for the Morfa Copper Works between 1833 and 1841), Swansea by Neath Abbey Iron Works (West Glamorgan Archive Service Reference GB 216 DD NAI/2/32/hub). No Gasometers or gasworks are marked on any OS maps.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region, by Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds, AIA, 1989

RCAHMW, 7 September 2011.