Porthmadog Harbour New Wharf; Snowdon Wharf

CommunityPorthmadog
Type Of SiteWHARF
Description

Snowdon Wharf, a well-preserved wharf, is part of Porthmadog Harbour which was developed from the third decade of the 19th century by landowner and improver William Madocks (1773-1828). The north end of Snowdon Wharf, part of which is cut into bedrock, is the earliest section and was used by Samuel Holland of Liverpool from c.1836 when the Ffestiniog Railway opened. The wharf was later extended by other quarry and ship owners using the port, and the whole wharf is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan, 1885 harbour survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

In the early 1970s the Porthmadog Holiday Development Company developed South Snowdon Wharf as self-catering holiday flats and appartments, designed by Phillips Cutler Phillips Troy. These apartments have standard and monopitched roofs. Described as: ‘A compact village of flats for yacht-owners spread out around a courtyard for cars with blocks of varying heights of two and three storeys. The flats are colour-washed with reference to nearby Portmeirion.’