Rhyl Promenade Pier

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityRhyl
Type Of SitePIER
The pier is shown on OS 2nd edition mapping, but was demolished in 1973.

Event and Historical Information;
The pier was built in 1867 to a design by James Brunlees. It was 2355 feet in length (705 yards) and stood 11 feet above high water level on cast iron screw piles. The Gaiety Theatre, or Amphitheatre, (NPRN 23440) stood at the landward end and it initially included a pier railway. Steamer excursions ran to other resorts and to Liverpool with Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 noting 'at the head there is a depth of 16ft at springs and 10 at neaps; and a white light is shown from it about half flood to half ebb'. The Bijou pavilion was opened in 1891 with variety artists providing the entertainment. Other attractions included restaurants, tea-rooms, a band-stand, shops and private baths. In 1901, a fire destroyed the pavilion and part of the structure was closed. A succession of storms in 1909 caused the collapse of a section of the pier. By 1913, the pier had become unsafe and was closed. It remained derelict until Rhyl Council acquired it in the 1920s. The seaward end was demolished, but the shoreward end was developed including the building of an amphitheatre. The pier re-opened from 1930 to 1966 when it was again closed on safety grounds. By then, the pier measured just 330 feet. Demolition began in March 1973.