Penclawdd Canal Sea Dock

CommunityLlanrhidian Lower
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description
The silted remains of the terminal basin are clearly visible on the former edge of the sea, the line of which has altered considerably since the nineteenth century. An arm of the canal ran out alongside the dockside quay and a culvert can still be seen that fed water from the canal into the scouring basin.

Sorucs include:
A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region, Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition, 1989
Historic Admiralty Chart 1167-A3, RCAHMW Digital Collections sourced from the UK Hydrographic Office and published in 1839.

RCAHMW, January 2010.