Graigola Northern Colliery Levels Railway and Dock, to Swansea Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Tramroad and dock stables.

Graigola (northern) Colliery Levels Railway and Dock (1,144m from Swansea Basin) T29, D24. The 1,100m long railway ran east from Dock 23, along a circuitous route via Ynys-y-mond Uchaf Farm to an incline on Craig Cil-Hendre and the second coal-level of Parson's Graigola Colliery, with a short line south-west along the scarp. The level-mouth was built on the recommendation of and possible by William Bevan and/or Edward Martin in c. 1799.1 It was noted as a 'rail-road' (i.e. using edge-rails) on the early canal plan and was only one of three lines to the canal that had been built by the 1790s.2 A double-flanged wheel found on Graig-Ola may date from this early period.3 It later became a tramroad, possibly between 1805 and 1812.4

In 1845, John Parsons operated the tramroad,5 probably to supply both his brother's tinplate works at Pheasant Bush (1835) and his own at Pontardawe (1825) from the canal. It may have continued in use until the Swansea Vale Railway passed the level in 1856-58.

West of the river the line survives as a field boundary, but there are no remains of the river bridge. East of the river the approach embankment survives and most of the railway road route remains as a boundary. The Ynys-y-mond Uchaf Farm to Glais Road section now serves as a farm approach. A stone sleeper block was noted in a canalside garden, formerly the site of Dock 23.

The area of the railway wharf was originally a coking yard.6 In 1821-22 a possible 6,321 tons of coal were carried along the line. Of this 3,948 tons was roasted to give 1,692 tons of coke and 188 boats carried this in 9 ton loads up to Ynyscedwyn Ironworks. A further 1,953 tons of raw coal was carried along the canal by 93 boats and 231 tons of culm by 11 boats carrying 21 tons each.7 A new colliery owned by the Ynyscedwyn Ironworks, further north at Waun-y Coed, may have partly displaced this role as a main supplier of coke to the works after 1828. The Graigola mine may then have been leased to William Llewellyn of Ynyspenllwch and Aberdulais Tinplate Works.8

By 1875 a long narrow dock (D23) and probably a dry-dock were operating at the canal end of the railway (T27).9 A simple rubble-stone building survives on the former southern bank of this dock which is shown on the 1875 canal map. It apparently had a smithy10 in its south-eastern corner but its size seems to indicate use as a warehouse. A house, possibly that of the smith or wharfinger, survives alongside. South of this building, on the canal-bank, there are rubble stone stables which have been largely rebuilt.

The railway line is shown on the 1797 canal-map as having double track as it approached the canal and permission for the railway was given in the Swansea Canal Act of 1794.11 A stock-taking of the Graigola Colliery in 1831 is useful for giving the contemporary value of the various components of this enterprise.12

Smithy/Warehouse SN 7111 0253
Stables SN 7109 0251
House SN 7115 0251 G1.8.S.E.
Canal Dock SN 7114 0254
Colliery SN 7165 0182.

1. Collier, S. Wales Coal, 31.
2. Canal Map of 1796-99. That this was not a much later interpolation is confirmed by a reference to the line in 1805 (Canal C. Minutes, 2nd April 1805).
3. See the section on waggons.
4. In 1805 the line was referred to as a 'rail way' and in 1812-14 as a 'Tram-road' (Canal C. Minutes, 2nd April 1805, 4th August 1812and 6th December 1814).
5. Swansea Vale Railway Book of Reference, 1845 (G.R.O., Q/DP 88).
6. Shown in plan on the deposited map of the 'Road from Morristown to Twrch Bridge'. (G.R.O., Q/DP 20, 1821).
7. Boat Check Book.
8. Working 'Ynissummund Colliery' by 1832 (Journal of William Kirkhouse, engineer of Aberdulais, Neath. S.R. Lib, 'The Jordan Collection', MSS. 466).
9. Canal Map of 1875-76.
10. v.i. occupant of the adjoining house.