Clydach Bridge Lock, Mond Lock, Lock 6, Swansea Canal ;Pont Nant Lawrog Lock, Swansea Canal

CommunityClydach
Type Of SiteCANAL LOCK
Description
Lock 6 or Clydach Bridge or Mond Lock (8,350m from Swansea Basin). The lock is in good condition with the double lower gate nearly intact and what might be a much-patched upper gate. The bridge which crosses it was built directly over its lower end with no provision for a towpath. As a result this was one of two locks equipped with pulleys on the lower gates to pull the boats into the lock-chamber. The bridge was later widened towards the lock, shortening the balance beam of the eastern, lower lock gate so that it had to be closed by using a pulley. The lock, which has a chamber in water, is one of the best remaining on the canal. The western side of the lock has been rebuilt in ashlar at some time.