Ynys-Meudwy-Ganol Bridge, Swansea Canal:Ynysmeudwy Canal Bridge;Bryn Bridge, Swansea Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Type Of SiteCANAL BRIDGE
Description
Ynys Meudwy-Ganol Bridge is one of the best preserved original stone-arched bridges on the Swansea Canal. Built of local coursed Pennant-sandstone from the coal measures and built in the period 1796-98 to the designs of Charles Roberts and Thomas Sheasby Senior. It is a typical canal bridge of the type built over canals in southern Britain at the end of the 18th. century and beginning of the 19th century. Swansea Canal Bridge 29. An original (1794-98) bridge in good condition. An oblique crossing of the canal. The canal is still in water at this point, the bridge is on a footpath and farm road. the towing-path is accessible for workers. The bridge has been listed as being of architectural interest by Cadw.